50th Fall Festival Schedule

Note: Schedule is subject to change. Last update 10/4/2017

FRIDAY, October 6th

10am - 10pm Gallery open
10am - 10pm Giant glass and clay pumpkin patch by Cedar Creek Artists
10am - 10pm Sale of Art Raffle tickets - all proceeds benefit CERF+
(Craft Emergency Relief Fund)
5- 9pm Medley Food Truck serving flavorful combinations of wholesome ingredients that taste great and make you feel good.
6 - 10pm Special Features openings:
~ Wood fired pottery by Mark Peters
~ Colorful insect inspired whimsical jewelry by Joyce Fritz
~ Slab & coil built ceramics by Jim & Shirl Parmentier
6 - 8pm Glass blowing demonstration by studio artists, Will Kurylo and Lizzie Morantz
6pm - 9pm Live music by Larry Hutcherson

 

SATURDAY, October 7th

10am - 6pm Gallery open
10am - 6pm Giant glass and clay pumpkin patch by Cedar Creek Artists
10am - 6pm Sale of Art Raffle tickets - all proceeds benefit CERF+
(Craft Emergency Relief Fund)
10am - 6pm Special Features:
~ Wood fired pottery by Mark Peters
~ Colorful insect inspired whimsical jewelry by Joyce Fritz
~ Slab & coil built ceramics by Jim & Shirl Parmentier
10am - 5pm Baozi Food Truck serving locally sourced artisan steamed buns
10:30am - 12:30pm Wheel thrown pottery demo by visiting potter, Geoff Lloyd
11am - 1pm Glass blowing demo by studio artists, Dana Smith & Pringle Teetor
11am - 1pm Glass blowing demo by studio artist, Lisa Oakley

11am - 1pm

Pottery demo by visiting potters, Jim & Shirl Parmentier
11am - 5pm Plant sales by studio nurserymen, John Martin & Jeff Bottoms
11:30 am - 1pm Polymer clay demonstration by visiting jewelry artist, Joyce Fritz
12 - 4pm Wood turning demo by visiting woodturner, Bill Wallace
1 - 4pm Live music by Larry Hutcherson
1:30 - 4pm Wheel thrown pottery demo by visiting potter, Geoff Lloyd
2 - 3:30pm Polymer clay demonstration by visiting jewelry artist, Joyce Fritz
2 - 4pm Glass blowing demo by studio artists, Dana Smith & Pringle Teetor
2 - 4pm Pottery demo by visiting potters, Jim & Shirl Parmentier
3 - 5pm Glass blowing & bead pulling demo by studio artist, Lisa Oakley

 

SUNDAY, October 8th

10am - 6pm Gallery Open
10am - 6pm Giant glass and clay pumpkin patch by Cedar Creek Artists
10am - 6pm Sale of Art Raffle tickets - all proceeds benefit CERF+
(Craft Emergency Relief Fund)
10am - 6pm Special Features:
~ Wood fired pottery by visiting potter, Mark Peters
~ Colorful insect inspired whimsical jewelry by visiting artist, Joyce Fritz
~ Slab & coil built ceramics by visiting artists, Jim & Shirl Parmentier
10am - 5pm Bull City Street Food serving unique & delicious street foods from various regions from around the world
11am - 1pm Glass blowing demo by studio artists, Dana Smith & Pringle Teetor
11am - 1pm Glass blowing demo by studio artist, Lisa Oakley
11am - 1pm Pottery demo by visiting potters, Jim & Shirl Parmentier
11am - 5pm Plant sales by studio nurserymen, John Martin & Jeff Bottoms
11:30 am - 1pm Polymer clay demonstration by visiting jewelry artist, Joyce Fritz
12 - 4pm Wood turning demo by visiting woodturner, Bill Wallace
1 - 4pm Live music by Gene O'Neill
2 - 3:30pm Polymer clay demonstration by visiting jewelry artist, Joyce Fritz
2 - 4pm Pottery demo by visiting potters, Jim & Shirl Parmentier
2 - 5pm Glass blowing demo by studio artists, Dana Smith & Pringle Teetor
3 - 5pm Glass blowing & bead pulling demo by studio artist, Lisa Oakley

 

SATURDAY, October 14th

10am - 6pm Gallery Open
10am - 6pm Giant glass and clay pumpkin patch by Cedar Creek Artists
10am - 6pm Sale of Art Raffle tickets - all proceeds benefit CERF+
(Craft Emergency Relief Fund)
10am - 6pm Special Features:
~ Wooden furniture, bowls, utensils & more inlaid with turquoise & river rock by Ron & Christine Sisco
~ Ceramic boxes and windbells with metal smithing details by visiting potter and metal smith, Julie Olson
~ Colorful insect inspired whimsical jewelry by visiting artist, Joyce Fritz
10am - 5pm 13th Taco serving exciting & unique flavors from around the world in our "Taco-Fusion"
11am - 1pm Glass blowing demo by studio artists, Dana Smith & Pringle Teetor
11am - 1pm Glass blowing demo by studio artist, Lisa Oakley
11am - 1pm Hand-built pottery and glazing demo by studio potter, Jennifer Stas
11am - 5pm Plant sales by studio nurserymen, John Martin & Jeff Bottoms
12pm Raku kiln firing and electric kiln opening by visiting potter, Alan Bennett
1 - 3pm Glass blowing demo by studio artist, Matt Decker
1 - 4pm Live music by Kenny Shore
2 - 4pm Hand-built pottery and glazing demo by studio potter, Jennifer Stas
2 - 5pm Glass blowing demo by studio artists, Dana Smith & Pringle Teetor
3 - 5pm Glass blowing & bead pulling demo by studio artist, Lisa Oakley
4pm Raku kiln firing by visiting potter, Alan Bennett

 

SUNDAY, October 15th

10am - 6pm Gallery Open
10am - 6pm Giant glass and clay pumpkin patch by Cedar Creek Artists
10am - 5pm Sale of Art Raffle tickets - all proceeds benefit CERF+
(Craft Emergency Relief Fund)
10am - 6pm Special Features:
~ Wooden furniture, bowls, utensils & more inlaid with turquoise & river rock by Ron & Christine Sisco
~ Ceramic boxes and windbells with metal smithing details by visiting potter and metal smith, Julie Olson
~ Colorful insect inspired whimsical jewelry by visiting artist, Joyce Fritz
10am - 5pm Baton Rouge Cuisine serving Cajun food
11am - 1pm Glass blowing demo by studio artists, Dana Smith & Pringle Teetor
11am - 1pm Glass blowing demo by studio artist, Lisa Oakley
11am - 1pm Wheel thrown pottery demo by studio potter, Brad Tucker
11am - 5pm Plant sales by studio nurserymen, John Martin & Jeff Bottoms
12pm Raku kiln firing by visiting potter, Alan Bennett
12 - 1:30pm Metal smithing demo by visiting potter & metal smith, Julie Olson
1 - 3pm Glass blowing demo by studio artist, Matt Decker
1 - 4pm Live music by Bear Stevens
2 - 4pm Hand-built pottery demo by studio potter, Brad Tucker
2 - 5pm Glass blowing demo by studio artists, Dana Smith & Pringle Teetor
2:30 - 4pm Metal smithing demo by visiting potter & metal smith, Julie Olson
3 - 5pm Glass blowing & bead pulling demo by studio artist, Lisa Oakley
4pm Raku kiln firing by visiting potter, Alan Bennett
5pm Winners drawn for Art Raffles to benefit CERF+ (Craft Emergency Relief Fund)