48th Spring Pottery & Glass Festival Schedule

Note: Schedule is subject to change. Last update 4/7/16

FRIDAY, April 1st

10am - 10pm Gallery Open
10am - 10pm Raffle Tickets for Art to benefit the Food Bank of Central & Eastern North Carolina available for purchase.
10am - 10pm Forest and Flower: 
New pots by Ronan Petereson and Teresa Pietsch

Opening:  Friday, April 1
April 1 - May 15
5 - 9pm Glass blowing demonstrations by Matt Decker, Harrison Harper and Julianne Huang (with a break during the EGG AUCTION and ADULT EGG HUNT)
6 - 10pm Pho Nomenal Dumplings Food Truck serving Vietnamese pho and dumplings
6pm Watch guest artist, Alan Bennett, pull sharks and
other clay creatures out of the Raku kiln.
6 - 9pm Live music by Larry Hutcherson
7pm Auction for the first 5 handmade eggs followed by the
ADULT Egg Hunt for 50 handmade clay and glass eggs
8:30pm Watch guest artist, Alan Bennett, pull sharks and
other clay creatures out of the Raku kiln.
8:45pm Raffle winner drawn for Alan Bennett raku fish with all proceeds benefit the Food Bank of Central & Eastern North Carolina

 

SATURDAY, April 2nd

10am - 6pm Gallery open
10am - 6pm Forest and Flower: 
New pots by Ronan Petereson and Teresa Pietsch
10am - 6pm Blown glass trunk show by David Goldhagen
10am - 6pm Raffle Tickets for Art to benefit the Food Bank of Central & Eastern North Carolina available for purchase
10am - 2pm Strong Arm Bakery serving breads, pastries and treats.
10am - 5pm Olio & Aceto Food Truck serving salads and sandwiches
10am - until Wood kiln firing by guest artists, Deborah Harris, Evelyn Ward and Alan Bennett
10am - 12pm Pottery demonstration by Ronan Peterson
11am - 1pm Glass blowing collaboration between guest artists, Alan Bennett and David Goldhagen
11 - 12:30pm Glass blowing demonstrations by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Will Kurylo
11am - 5pm Plant sales by John Martin and Jeff Bottoms
12pm Raku firing by Jennifer Stas
12 - 4pm Wood turning demonstration by guest artist, Bill Wallace
12:30 - 2:30pm Copper sculpting demonstration by guest artist, William Brock
1 - 3pm Glass blowing demonstration by Matt Decker and Harrison Harper
1 - 3pm Pottery demonstration by Ronan Peterson
1 - 4pm Live music by Andy Coats
1:30 - 5pm Glass blowing demonstrations by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Will Kurylo
3 - 5pm Glass blowing demonstration by Lisa Oakley
4pm Raku firing by Alan Bennett

 

SUNDAY, April 3rd

10am - 6pm Gallery open
10am - 6pm Raffle Tickets for Art to benefit the Food Bank of Central & Eastern North Carolina available for purchase

10am - 6pm

Forest and Flower: 
New pots by Ronan Petereson and Teresa Pietsch
10am - 6pm Blown glass trunk show by David Goldhagen
10am - 2pm Strong Arm Bakery serving breads, pastries and treats.
10am - 5pm Baozi Food Truck serving Northern Chinese fusion food
11am - 1pm Pottery demonstration by Brad Tucker
11am - 12:30pm Glass blowing demonstrations by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Will Kurylo
11am - 1pm Glass blowing collaboration between guest artists, Alan Bennett and David Goldhagen
11am - 5pm Plant sales by John Martin and Jeff Bottoms
12pm Raku firing by Jennifer Stas
12 - 4pm Wood turning demonstration by guest artist, Bill Wallace
12:30 - 2:30pm Copper sculpting demonstration by guest artist, William Brock
1 - 3pm Glass blowing demonstration by Matt Decker and Harrison Harper
1 - 4pm Live Music by Larry Hutcherson
1:30 - 5pm Glass blowing demonstrations by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Will Kurylo
2 - 4pm Pottery Demonstration by Brad Tucker
3 - 5pm Glass blowing demonstration by Lisa Oakley
4pm Raku firing by Jennifer Stas

 

SATURDAY, April 9th

10am - 6pm Gallery open
10am - 6pm Forest and Flower: 
New pots by Ronan Petereson and Teresa Pietsch
10am - 6pm Blown glass trunk show by David Goldhagen
10am - 6pm Raffle Tickets for Art to benefit the Food Bank of Central & Eastern North Carolina available for purchase
10am - 2pm Strong Arm Bakery serving breads, pastries and treats.
10am - 5pm Crispy Gyoza Food Truck serving Japanese dumplings and beverages
11am - 12:30pm Glass blowing demonstrations by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Jessica See
11am - 1pm Glass blowing demonstration by Lisa Oakley
11:30am - 1:30pm Pottery demonstration by guest artist, Geoff Lloyd
11am - 5pm Plant sales by John Martin and Jeff Bottoms
12pm Raku firing by Alan Bennett followed by an
Electric kiln opening by Alan Bennett and a
Wood-fired kiln opening by Deborah Harris, Evelyn Ward and Alan Bennett
12 - 4pm Wood turning demonstration by guest artist, Bill Wallace
1 - 3pm Glass blowing demonstration by Matt Decker and
Harrison Harper
1 - 4pm Live Music by Larry Hutcherson
1:30 - 5pm Glass blowing demonstrations by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Jessica See
2:30 - 5pm Pottery demonstration by guest artist, Geoff Lloyd
3pm Raku firing by Alan Bennett
3 - 5pm Glass blowing demonstration by Lisa Oakley

 

SUNDAY, April 10th

10am - 6pm Gallery open
10am - 6pm Raffle Tickets for Art to benefit the Food Bank of Central & Eastern North Carolina available for purchase
10am - 6pm Forest and Flower: 
New pots by Ronan Petereson and Teresa Pietsch
10am - 6pm Blown glass trunk show by David Goldhagen
10am - 2pm Strong Arm Bakery serving breads, pastries and treats.
10am - 5pm Soomsoom Pita Pockets Food Truck serving a fusion of traditional Middle Eastern and American recipes inside pitas and beverages
10am - 1pm Pottery demonstration by Jennifer Stas
11am - 12:30pm Glass blowing demonstrations by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Jessica See
11am - 1pm Glass blowing demonstration by Lisa Oakley
11am - 5pm Plant sales by John Martin and Jeff Bottoms
12pm Raku firing by Alan Bennett
12 - 4pm Wood turning demonstration by guest artist, Bill Wallace.
1 - 3pm Glass blowing demonstration by Matt Decker and
Harrison Harper
1 - 4pm Live music by Andy Coats
1:30 - 5pm Glass blowing demonstrations by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Jessica See
3 - 5pm Glass blowing demonstration by Lisa Oakley
4pm Raku firing by Jennifer Stas
5pm Raffle Winners drawn for Art to benefit the FBCENC
(Food Bank of Central & Eastern North Carolina)