46th Spring Festival Schedule

Note: Schedule is subject to change. Last update 3/30/2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 4th

10am - 10pm Gallery Open
5 - 8pm Glass Blowing Demonstration Matt Decker and Lee Hayes
5 - 9pm Bang Bang Bahn Mi food truck serving gluten-free Vietnamese food and beverages
5 - 9pm Lady Bugs Treats food truck serving homemade desserts
6 - 9pm Live Music by Gene O'Neill
6:30pm Raku firing by Alan Bennett
7:00pm ADULT EGG HUNT for 100s of eggs. This is a fundraiser for the FBCENC (Food Bank of Central & Eastern North Carolina). Fifty grand-prize eggs contain tokens to win handmade clay or glass eggs donated by Cedar Creek artisans.
8:30pm Alan Bennett will pull a 3' dolphin from the Raku Kiln (as well as a variety of other sized dolphins)
9pm Raffle winner drawn for Alan Bennett raku piece - all proceeds benefit FBCENC (Food Bank of Central & Eastern North Carolina)

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 5th

10am - 6pm Gallery open
10am - Until... Wood Firing by Alan Bennett, Deborah Harris and
Evelyn Ward
10am - Until... Big Mike's Barbeque food truck serving homemade meats, sides, deserts and beverages.
10am - Until... Lady Bugs Treats food truck serving homemade desserts
11am - 1pm Glass Blowing and Bead Pulling Demonstrations by
Lisa Oakley
11am - 1pm Copper Sculpture Demonstration by guest artist,
William Brock
11am - 1:30pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Dana Smith and
Will Kurylo
11am - 12:30pm Pottery Demonstration by Jennifer Stas
11am - 5pm Plant Sales by John Martin and Jeff Bottoms
12:30 - 1:30pm Printing and Dyeing Fiber Demonstration by Brooke Heuts
1 - 4pm Live Music by Scotty Miller
1 - 4pm Pullen Arts Center information table about upcoming art classes and summer camps
1:30 - 3pm Glass Blowing Demonstrations by Matt Decker and
Harrison Harper
1:30 - 4PM Pottery Demonstration by Jennifer Stas
2 - 4pm Copper Sculpture Demonstration by guest artist,
William Brock
2:30 - 4:30pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Dana Smith and Will Kurylo
3 - 4pm Printing and Dyeing Fiber Demonstration by Brooke Heuts
3 - 5pm Glass Blowing & Bead Pulling Demonstrations by
Lisa Oakley

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 6th

10am - 6pm Gallery open
10am - Until... Porchetta food truck serving pork centric meats, veggies, burgers and beverages
11am - 1pm Glass Blowing and Bead Pulling Demonstrations by
Lisa Oakley
11am - 1pm Copper Sculpture Demonstration by guest artist,
William Brock
11am - 1:30pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Dana Smith and Will Kurylo
11am - 1:30pm Pottery Demonstration by Brad Tucker
11am - 5pm Plant Sales by John Martin and Jeff Bottoms
12:30pm Raku Firing followed by an Oxidation Kiln Opening by
Alan Bennett
12:30 - 1:30pm Printing and Dyeing Fiber Demonstrations by Brooke Heuts
1 - 4pm Live Music by Larry Hutcherson
1:30 - 3pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Matt Decker and Harrison Harper
2 - 4pm Copper Sculpture Demonstration by guest artists,
William Brock
2:30 - 4pm Pottery Demonstration by Brad Tucker
2:30 - 4:30pm Glass Blowing Demonstratino by Dana Smith and
Will Kurylo
3pm Raku Kiln Firing by Alan Bennett
3 - 4pm Printing and Dyeing Fiber Demonstrations by Brooke Heuts
3 - 5pm Glass Blowing and Bead Pulling Demonstrations by
Lisa Oakley

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 12th

10am - 6pm Gallery open
10am - 6pm Jewelry Trunk Show by guest artist Laura Cardwell
10am - Until... Red Eye Barbeque food truck serving slow smoked meats, fresh sides and beverages
11am - 1pm Glass Blowing and Bead Pulling Demonstrations by
Lisa Oakley
11am - 1:30pm Glass Blowing Demonstrations by Dana Smith,
Pringle Teetor
and Will Kurylo
11am - 5pm Plant Sales by John Martin and Jeff Bottoms
12 - 4pm Wood Turning Demo by Bill Wallace
12:30pm Raku firing by Alan Bennett Immediately following with a Wood Kiln Opening by Alan Bennett
12:30 - 1:30pm Printing and Dyeing Fiber Demonstration by Brooke Heuts
1 - 2:30pm Coil-built Pottery Demonstration by Pat Oakley
1 - 4pm Live Music by Larry Hutcherson
1 - 4pm Pullen Arts Center information table about upcoming art classes and summer camps
1:30 - 3pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Matt Decker and
Harrison Harper
2:30 - 4pm Pottery Demonstration by Jennifer Stas
2:30 - 5pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Dana Smith,
Pringle Teetor
and Will Kurylo
3pm Raku Kiln Firing by Alan Bennett
3 - 4pm Printing and Dyeing Fiber Demonstrations by Brooke Heuts
3 - 5pm Glass Blowing and Bead Pulling Demonstrations by
Lisa Oakley

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 13th

10am - 6pm Gallery open
10am - 6pm Jewelry Trunk Show by guest artist, Laura Cardwell
11am - 4pm Baguettaboutit food truck serving NC made sausages inside French baguettes and beverages
11am - 1pm Glass Blowing and Bead Pulling Demonstration by
Lisa Oakley
11am - 1:30pm Pottery Demonstration by Brad Tucker
11am - 1:30pm Glass Blowing Demonstrations by Dana Smith,
Pringle Teetor
and Will Kurlyo
11am - 5pm Plant Sales by John Martin and Jeff Bottoms
12pm Raku firing by Alan Bennett
12 - 4pm Wood Turning Demo by Bill Wallace
12:30 - 1:30pm Printing and Dyeing Fiber Demonstration by Brooke Heuts
1 - 2:30pm Coil-built Pottery Demonstration by Pat Oakley
1 - 4pm Live Music by Gene O'Neill
1:30 - 3pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Matt Decker and
Harrison Harper
2:30 - 4pm Pottery Demonstration by Brad Tucker
2:30 - 5pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Dana Smith,
Pringle Teetor
and Will Kurlyo
3pm Raku firing by Alan Bennett
3 - 4pm Printing and Dyeing Fiber Demonstration by Brooke Heuts
3 - 5pm Glass Blowing & Bead Pulling Demonstration by
Lisa Oakley
5pm Raffle winners drawn - all proceeds benefit Food Bank of Central & Eastern North Carolina