46th Fall Festival Schedule

revised 10/11/2013

FRIDAY, October 4th

10am - 10pm Gallery Open
10am - 10pm Sixteen Hands: Master Craftsmen Series open
10am - 7:30pm Drop-off of pumpkins for entry in the Carved Pumpkin Contest
10am - 10pm Giant patch of glass and clay pumpkins by Cedar Creek artists
5pm - 8pm Humble Pig Food Truck Serving Food and Beverages
6pm - 8pm Glass Blowing Demonstrations by Matt Decker and Harrison Harper
6pm - 8pm Opening Reception for
Sixteen Hands: Master Craftsmen Series
6pm - 9pm Live Music by Janet Stolp and Jay Cunningham
6:30pm Raku firing by Alan Bennett
8:00pm Carved Pumpkin Contest – See them lit Friday night, Judging at 8pm
8:30pm Raku firing by Alan Bennett
8:45pm Raffle winner drawn for Alan Bennett raku piece - all proceeds benefit CERF+(Craft Emergency Relief Fund)

 

SATURDAY, October 5th

10am - 6pm Gallery open
10am until Baton Rouge Cuisine Food Truck Serving Food and Beverages
11am Raku firing by Alan Bennett
11am - 1pm Pottery Demonstration by Jennifer Stas
11am - 1pm Glass Blowing and Bead Pulling Demo by Lisa Oakley
11am - 1:30pm Copper Sculpture Demo by William Brock
11am - 1:30pm Glass Blowing Demo by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Will Kurylo
11am - 5pm Plant Sales by John Martin and Jeff Bottoms
12pm - 1pm Reduction-fired Kiln Opening by Alan Bennett
12 - 4pm Wood Turning Demo by Bill Wallace
1 - 4pm Live Music by Larry Hutcherson
2 - 3pm Raku firing by Alan Bennett
2 - 3pm Glass Blowing Demonstrations by Matt Decker and Harrison Harper
2:30 - 4pm Pottery Demonstration by Jennifer Stas
2:30 - 4pm Copper Sculpture Demo by William Brock
2:30 - 5pm Glass Blowing Demo by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Will Kurylo
3 - 5pm Pottery Demonstration by Alan Bennett
3 - 5pm Glass Blowing and Bead Pulling Demo by Lisa Oakley

 

SUNDAY, October 6th

10am - 6pm Gallery open
11am Raku firing by Alan Bennett
11am - 1pm Glass Blowing and Bead Pulling Demo by Lisa Oakley
11am - 1:30pm Copper Sculpture Demo by William Brock
11am - 1:30pm Glass Blowing Demo by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Will Kurylo
11am - 5pm Plant Sales by John Martin and Jeff Bottoms
12 - 1pm Pottery Demonstration by Alan Bennett
12 - 1pm Printing and Dyeing Fiber Demonstrations by Brooke Heuts
12 - 4pm Wood Turning Demo by Bill Wallace
1 - 4pm Live Music by Larry Hutcherson
2pm Raku firing by Alan Bennett
2 - 3pm Glass Blowing Demonstrations by Matt Decker and Harrison Harper
2:30 - 4pm Copper Sculpture Demo by William Brock
2:30 - 5pm Glass Blowing Demo by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Will Kurylo
3 - 4pm Printing and Dyeing Fiber Demonstrations by Brooke Heuts
3 - 5pm Pottery Demonstration by Alan Bennett
3 - 5pm Glass Blowing and Bead Pulling Demo by Lisa Oakley

 

SATURDAY, October 12th

10am - 6pm Gallery open
11am until Chai's Global Street Food Truck Serving Food and Beverages
11am - 1pm Pottery Demonstration by Jennifer Mecca
11am - 1pm Glass Blowing and Bead Pulling Demo by Lisa Oakley
11am - 1:30pm Glass Blowing Demo by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Will Kurylo
11am - 5pm Plant Sales by John Martin and Jeff Bottoms
12 - 1pm Printing and Dyeing Fiber Demonstrations by Brooke Heuts
2 - 3pm Glass Blowing Demonstrations by Matt Decker and Harrison Harper
1 - 4pm Live Music by Gene O’Neill
1:30 - 4pm Pottery Demonstration by Jennifer Mecca
2:30 - 5pm Glass Blowing Demo by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Will Kurylo
3 - 4pm Printing and Dyeing Fiber Demonstrations by Brooke Heuts
3 - 5pm Glass Blowing and Bead Pulling Demo by Lisa Oakley

 

SUNDAY, October 13th

10am - 6pm Gallery open
11am - 5pm Tootie's Mobile Kitchen & Catering food truck serving food and beverages
11am - 1pm Pottery Demonstration by Brad Tucker
11am - 1pm Glass Blowing and Bead Pulling Demo by Lisa Oakley
11am - 1:30pm Glass Blowing Demo by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Will Kurylo
11am - 5pm Plant Sales by John Martin and Jeff Bottoms
12 - 1pm Printing and Dyeing Fiber Demonstrations by Brooke Heuts
1 - 4pm Live Music by Kenny Shore
2 - 4pm Pottery Demonstration by Brad Tucker
2 - 3pm Glass Blowing Demonstrations by Matt Decker and Harrison Harper
2:30 - 5pm Glass Blowing Demo by Pringle Teetor, Dana Smith and Will Kurylo
3 - 4pm Printing and Dyeing Fiber Demonstrations by Brooke Heuts
3 - 5pm Glass Blowing and Bead Pulling Demo by Lisa Oakley
5pm Winners drawn for Art Raffles to benefit CERF+