43rd Spring Pottery & Glass Festival Schedule of Events

Event | Newsletter | Work

FRIDAY, APRIL 1st

10am - 6pm Gallery Open
6pm - 10pm Friday Night Preview– An opportunity for you to be the first to see and purchase all of the new work in the gallery.
5pm Guest potter, Alan Bennett will pull fish from the Raku Kiln. A Woman’s Perspective: Sculpting the Feminine Form Opening Reception
6pm - 9pm Live Music Janet Stolp & Jay Cunningham
8pm Guest potter, Alan Bennett will pull fish from the Raku Kiln

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 2nd

10am - 6pm Gallery Open
11am - 4pm Pottery Demonstration by Guest Artist, Julie Olson
11am - 12:30pm Coil Pottery Demonstration by Pat Oakley
11am Loading the Wood Kiln by Guest Artists: Alan Bennett, Deborah Harris & Evelyn Ward
11am - 1pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Dana Smith & Will Kurylo
11am - 1pm Glass Blowing Demonstrations by Lisa Oakley
11am - 4pm Open Pottery Studios: Jennifer Stas & Tim Turner
11am - 4pm Open Jewelry Studio: Sandra McEwen
11am - 5pm Plant Sales by John Martin & Jeff Bottoms
12pm Gas Reduction Kiln Opening by Guest Artist, Alan Bennett
12 - 4pm Wood Turning Demo. on the lathe by Guest Artist, Bill Wallace
1 - 4pm Live Music
2pm Coil Pottery Demonstration by Pat Oakley
2pm - 5pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Dana Smith & Will Kurylo
2pm - 5pm Glass Blowing Demonstrations by Lisa Oakley

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 3rd

10am - 6pm Gallery Open
10am - 4pm Pottery Demonstration by Guest Artist, Kerry Gonzalez
10am Firing the Wood Kiln by Guest Artists, Alan Bennett, Deborah Harris, & Evelyn Ward
11am - 1pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Dana Smith & Will Kurylo
11am - 1pm Glass Blowing Demonstrations by Lisa Oakley
11am - 4pm Open Pottery Studios: Jennifer Stas & Tim Turner
11am - 4pm Open Jewelry Studio: Sandra McEwen
11am - 5pm Plant Sales by John Martin & Jeff Bottoms
12 - 4pm Wood Turning Demo. on the lathe by Guest Artist, Bill Wallace
2pm - 5pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Dana Smith & Will Kurylo
2pm Guest potter, Alan Bennett will pull fish from the Raku Kiln
3pm - 5pm Glass Blowing Demonstrations by Lisa Oakley

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 9th

10am - 6pm Gallery Open
11am - 4pm Pottery Demonstration by Guest Artist, Geoff Lloyd
11am - 1pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Dana Smith, Will Kurylo & Pringle Teetor
11am - 1pm Glass Blowing Demonstrations by Lisa Oakley
11am - 4pm Open Pottery Studios: Jennifer Stas & Tim Turner
11am - 4pm Open Jewelry Studio: Sandra McEwen
11am - 5pm Plant Sales by John Martin & Jeff Bottoms
12pm Wood Kiln Opening by Guest Artists, Alan Bennett, Deborah Harris, & Evelyn Ward
12 - 4pm Wood Turning Demo. on the lathe by Guest Artist, Butch Burroughs
1 - 4pm Live Music<
2pm Guest potter, Alan Bennett will pull fish from the Raku Kiln
2pm - 5pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Dana Smith, Will Kurylo & Pringle Teetor
3pm - 5pm Glass Blowing Demonstrations by Lisa Oakley

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 10th

10am - 6pm Gallery Open
11am - 1pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Dana Smith, Will Kurylo & Pringle Teetor
11am - 4pm Open Pottery Studios: Jennifer Stas & Tim Turner
11am - 4pm Open Jewelry Studio: Sandra McEwen
11am - 5pm Plant Sales by John Martin & Jeff Bottoms
11am - 2pm Glass Blowing Demonstrations by Lisa Oakley
12pm - 4pm Open Pottery Studio: Brad Tucker
1pm - 4pm Wood Turning Demo. on the lathe by Guest Artist, Butch Burroughs
1pm - 4pm Live Music by Kenny Shore
2pm - 5pm Glass Blowing Demonstration by Dana Smith, Will Kurylo & Pringle Teetor
3pm Adult Easter Egg Hunt

*schedule subject to change